Does being in a chapter 13 bankruptcy count as less income when applying for financial aid for my son?



Answers:
When you apply for financial aid, the formula is based on income, not debt. So no, you still had the same income last year no matter if you are in Chapter 13 or not.

That being said, if you had any sort of "Unusual Circumstance" in your family (such as a job layoff or death of spouse, for example) and don't expect your or your hubby's income to be the same as what it was last year, you can ask the financial aid office at the school your son is going to attend to take that into consideration. They will likely ask for documentation...
Hope that helps. Don't give up and ask lots of questions.

This article contents is post by this website user, EduQnA.com doesn't promise its accuracy.



More Questions & Answers...
  • If you are a senior in high school and have no idea how to even start college?
  • If I go to a county college the first two years will my credits be transferable to any college of my choice...
  • How long does it take to establish residency in a state? Particularly Michigan.?
  • Will the Bright Futures Scholorship work with Georgia Tech (GT)?
  • Does anyone have a recommendation on the best company to consolidate student loans with?
  • Where do I go to get a student loan without a cosigner?
  • Where and whom do I write to requesting a hardship grant?
  • Should I take out a student loan?
  • Copyright 2006-2009 EduQnA.com All Rights Reserved.