I am a student in usa .now if my child born in usa ,will he or she get usa Citizenship ?



Answers:
Yes, any child born in the US is an American Citizen
Unfortunately yes
anyone born in the us or on us territory is a us citizen.
born in the usa is immediate citizenship.
yes your child would be a citizen
Yes, according to the 14th Amendment of the Constitution. It was enacted to grant citizenship to former slaves, but now has an unfortunate side effect of contributing towards illegal immigration.

To quote:
"Section 1. All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside..."

This article contents is post by this website user, EduQnA.com doesn't promise its accuracy.



More Questions & Answers...
  • If I go for free MBA in sweden,is it possible to bear mine and my wifes living with only my part time job?
  • If you have this qualification....?
  • Can I Get into Top Australian Universities using my predicted A-Level Grades?
  • How much does one get paid to sponsor foreign international exchange students?
  • I hav finishd my pg in microbiology in 2007.if u knw any company n chennai r banlore r n hydrbad optin fresher
  • Which are the best universities?
  • Has anyone done the TEFL course in Calcutta, India?
  • I have a Bachelor Degree from Adelaide, Australia. Is it equivalent to a 4 year Bachelor degree in the States?
  • Copyright 2006-2009 EduQnA.com All Rights Reserved.